Is Monster Cookies with Ghirardelli Chocolate Chips 12Ct Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk fat
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • milk chocolate
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oatmeal (Rolled Oats), Skippy Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Cottonseed, Soybean And Rapeseed) To Prevent Separation, Salt), Light Brown Sugar, Ghirardelli Chips (Semi-sweet Chocolate, (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, - An Emulsifier, Vanilla)), M&m (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2)Gum Acacia, M&m Candies May Contain Peanuts), Granulated Sugar, Ultra Egg (Concentrated Whole Egg, Sugar, With Less Than 1% Of The Following: Sodium Alginate, Glycerol And Maltodextrin), Margarine (Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean And Palm Oils), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate As A , Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color)), Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt (Salt, Yellow Prussiate Of Soda), Vanilla (Water, Vanillin, Caramel Color, Ethyl Vanillin, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoae ), Contains: Soy, Eggs, Milk, Peanuts, Produced In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat

Check Monster Cookies with Ghirardelli Chocolate Chips 12Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Monster Cookies with Ghirardelli Chocolate Chips 12Ct is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping