Is Monster Cookies with Ghirardelli Chocolate Chips 12Ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk fat
  • eggs
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • nonfat dry milk
  • concentrated whole egg
  • ultra egg
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • +4 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oatmeal (Rolled Oats), Skippy Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Cottonseed, Soybean And Rapeseed) To Prevent Separation, Salt), Light Brown Sugar, Ghirardelli Chips (Semi-sweet Chocolate, (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, - An Emulsifier, Vanilla)), M&m (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2)Gum Acacia, M&m Candies May Contain Peanuts), Granulated Sugar, Ultra Egg (Concentrated Whole Egg, Sugar, With Less Than 1% Of The Following: Sodium Alginate, Glycerol And Maltodextrin), Margarine (Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean And Palm Oils), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate As A , Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color)), Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt (Salt, Yellow Prussiate Of Soda), Vanilla (Water, Vanillin, Caramel Color, Ethyl Vanillin, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoae ), Contains: Soy, Eggs, Milk, Peanuts, Produced In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat

Check Monster Cookies with Ghirardelli Chocolate Chips 12Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Monster Cookies with Ghirardelli Chocolate Chips 12Ct is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping