Is Monster Cookies with Ghirardelli Chocolate Chips 12Ct Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • glycerol

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oatmeal (Rolled Oats), Skippy Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Cottonseed, Soybean And Rapeseed) To Prevent Separation, Salt), Light Brown Sugar, Ghirardelli Chips (Semi-sweet Chocolate, (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, - An Emulsifier, Vanilla)), M&m (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2)Gum Acacia, M&m Candies May Contain Peanuts), Granulated Sugar, Ultra Egg (Concentrated Whole Egg, Sugar, With Less Than 1% Of The Following: Sodium Alginate, Glycerol And Maltodextrin), Margarine (Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean And Palm Oils), Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Benzoate As A , Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color)), Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt (Salt, Yellow Prussiate Of Soda), Vanilla (Water, Vanillin, Caramel Color, Ethyl Vanillin, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoae ), Contains: Soy, Eggs, Milk, Peanuts, Produced In A Facility That Uses Tree Nuts, Peanuts, Wheat

Check Monster Cookies with Ghirardelli Chocolate Chips 12Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Monster Cookies with Ghirardelli Chocolate Chips 12Ct is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping