Is Monster Energy Drink 500ml Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • inositol
  • b12
  • taurine
  • b2
  • +1 more

inositol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, citrus-tinged flavor with a pronounced fizzy carbonation and slightly syrupy mouthfeel. Commonly consumed cold for quick energy before workouts, long drives, or studying; also used as a mixer. Reviewers note consistent taste, strong sweetness, convenient 500ml size, reliable carbonation, and occasional complaints about being overly sweet or intense overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Sucrose, Glucose Syrup, Acid (Citric Acid), Flavourings, Taurine (0.4%), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Panax Ginseng Root Extract (0.08%), L-Carnitine L-Tartrate (0.04%), Preservatives (Sorbic Acid, Benzoic Acid), Caffeine (0.03%), Colour (Anthocyanins), Vitamins (B3, B6, B2, B12), Sweetener (Sucralose), Sodium Chloride, D-Glucuronolactone, Guarana Seed Extract (0.002%), Inositol, Maltodextrin

Check Monster Energy Drink 500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Monster Energy Drink 500ml is available at 4 retailers

Best Way WholesaleIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
SweetTangy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go