Is Monster Energy Drink Lo Carb - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Monster Energy Lo Carb is a popular 16 fl oz energy drink known for its smooth flavor and low calorie content. With only 35 calories per can, it is a favorite among athletes, musicians, anarchists, co-ed's, road warriors, metal heads, geeks, hipsters, and bikers. People love the taste of Monster Energy Lo Carb and claim that it gives them the desired energy boost. Some even compare the taste to cartoon caveman vitamins. The product is available in a pack of 24, making it convenient for regular consumers who order it every week.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b12
- b2
- riboflavin
- inositol
- +2 more
b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Monster Energy Lo Carb is a popular 16 fl oz energy drink known for its smooth flavor and low calorie content. With only 35 calories per can, it is a favorite among athletes, musicians, anarchists, co-ed's, road warriors, metal heads, geeks, hipsters, and bikers. People love the taste of Monster Energy Lo Carb and claim that it gives them the desired energy boost. Some even compare the taste to cartoon caveman vitamins. The product is available in a pack of 24, making it convenient for regular consumers who order it every week.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Glucose, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Color Added, Panax Ginseng Extract, Caffeine, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Sucralose, Benzoic Acid (Preservative), L-carnitine L-tartrate, Niacinamide (Vit. B3), Acesulfame Potassium, Salt, D-glucuronolactone, Inositol, Guarana Extract, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit. B6), Riboflavin (Vit. B2), Maltodextrin, Cyanocobalamin (Vit. B12).Monster Energy Blend: Glucose, Taurine, Panax Ginseng Extract, Caffeine, L-carnitine, Glucuronolactone, Inositol, Guarana Extract, Maltodextrin
Check Monster Energy Drink Lo Carb - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monster Energy Drink Lo Carb - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER ENERGY BAR, CRUNCHY PEANUT BUTTER
Where to buy
Monster Energy Drink Lo Carb - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


