Is Monster Energy Drink Sugar Free Ultra Fiesta - 16 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • panax ginseng flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

panax ginseng flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, citrus-forward tropical fruit notes deliver a fizzy, crisp mouthfeel often described as light and refreshing; users report a sweet, slightly artificial finish. Commonly consumed cold from the can for on-the-go boosts, pre-workout stimulation, gaming sessions, or mixed into cocktails; reviewers note portability and consistent flavor and occasional flavor variance.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Erythritol, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Panax Ginseng Flavor, L-Carnitine L-Tartrate, Caffeine, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Sucralose, Beta Carotene (Color), Benzoic Acid (Preservative), Niacinamide (Vit. 3), Acesulfame Potassium, D-Calcium Pantothenate (Vit. B5), Color Added, Inositol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit. B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vit. B12).

Check Monster Energy Drink Sugar Free Ultra Fiesta - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Monster Energy Drink Sugar Free Ultra Fiesta - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsIGAWalgreens

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go