Is Monster Energy Drink Ultra 500ml Vegetarian?

Description
This 500ml energy drink offers a crisp, citrus-tinged flavor with pronounced carbonation and a smooth, effervescent mouthfeel. Commonly consumed chilled for pre-workout boosts, long shifts, or gaming sessions, reviews note convenient portability, a lighter taste than classic varieties, and mixed opinions on a lingering artificial aftertaste, and ease of storage.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- crustaceans
- inositol
- b12
- b5
- taurine
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This 500ml energy drink offers a crisp, citrus-tinged flavor with pronounced carbonation and a smooth, effervescent mouthfeel. Commonly consumed chilled for pre-workout boosts, long shifts, or gaming sessions, reviews note convenient portability, a lighter taste than classic varieties, and mixed opinions on a lingering artificial aftertaste, and ease of storage.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Acid (Citric Acid), Taurine (0.4%), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Flavourings, Panax Ginseng Root Extract (0.08%), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K), Caffeine (0.03%), Preservatives (Sorbic Acid, Benzoic Acid), L-Carnitine L-Tartrate (0.015%), Vitamins (B3, B5, B6, B12), Sodium Chloride, D-Glucronolactone, Guarana Seed Extract (0.002%), Inositol
Check Monster Energy Drink Ultra 500ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monster Energy Drink Ultra 500ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Monster Energy Drink Ultra 500ml is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


