Is Monster Energy Drink Zero Sugar Ultra Black - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • taurine
  • b12
  • pantothenic acid
  • inositol
  • +3 more

taurine

Dietitian note

Taurine is only found in animal-sourced foods like fish, seafood, meat, poultry, and dairy products. However, it can be synthetic as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

b12
pantothenic acid
inositol

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Taurine, Erythritol Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Black Cherry Flavor With Other Natural & Artificial Flavors, Panax Ginseng Extract, L-carnitine L-tartrate, Caffeine, Sorbic Acid, Color Added, Sucrolose, Benzoic Acid, Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Acesulfame Potassium, Red 40, D-calcium Pantothenate (Vit, B5), Salt, Guarana Extract, D-glucuronolactone, Inositol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Blue 1, Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Erythritol 1G, Pantothenic Acid (Vit, B5), Dv, Monster Energy Blend: Taurine, L-carnitine, Glucuronolactone

Check Monster Energy Drink Zero Sugar Ultra Black - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Monster Energy Drink Zero Sugar Ultra Black - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BWalmartThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go