Is Monster Energy Drink Zero Sugar Ultra Black - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- taurine
- b12
- pantothenic acid
- inositol
- +3 more
taurine
Dietitian noteTaurine is only found in animal-sourced foods like fish, seafood, meat, poultry, and dairy products. However, it can be synthetic as well.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Taurine, Erythritol Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Black Cherry Flavor With Other Natural & Artificial Flavors, Panax Ginseng Extract, L-carnitine L-tartrate, Caffeine, Sorbic Acid, Color Added, Sucrolose, Benzoic Acid, Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Acesulfame Potassium, Red 40, D-calcium Pantothenate (Vit, B5), Salt, Guarana Extract, D-glucuronolactone, Inositol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Blue 1, Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Erythritol 1G, Pantothenic Acid (Vit, B5), Dv, Monster Energy Blend: Taurine, L-carnitine, Glucuronolactone
Check Monster Energy Drink Zero Sugar Ultra Black - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monster Energy Drink Zero Sugar Ultra Black - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Cool Whip OK Kosher Certification Zero Sugar Whipping Cream Tub, 8 oz
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink
Chobani Zero Sugar Vanilla
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Where to buy
Monster Energy Drink Zero Sugar Ultra Black - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


