Is Monster Energy Drink Zero Sugar Ultra Blue - 16 Fl. Oz. Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • b12
  • taurine
  • inositol
  • b5
  • +2 more

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

taurine
inositol
b5

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Eryhritol, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Panax Ginseng Extract, L-carnitine L-tartrate, Caffeine, Sorbic Acid, Sucralose Benzoic Acid, Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Acesulfame Potassium, O-calcium Pantothenate (Vit, B5), Salt, Guarana Extract, B-glucuronolactone, Inositol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Blue No, 1, Red No, 40, Cyandcobalamin (Vit, B12), Monster Energy Blend: Taurine, L-carnitine, Glucuronolactone, Inositol, Carbonated Water

Check Monster Energy Drink Zero Sugar Ultra Blue - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Monster Energy Drink Zero Sugar Ultra Blue - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 12 retailers

H-E-BKrogerSafewayShopRiteTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreens

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go