Is Monster Energy Drink Zero Sugar Ultra Violet - 16 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

Description
Violet-fruited flavor balances tart berry and sweet grape-like notes with subtle floral hints. Carbonated texture delivers a crisp, effervescent mouthfeel with smooth finish when chilled. Commonly consumed for quick pick-me-ups, before workouts, or during long drives. Reviews mention polarizing sweetness, reliable fizziness, and convenient 16-ounce portability and noted aftertaste variability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Violet-fruited flavor balances tart berry and sweet grape-like notes with subtle floral hints. Carbonated texture delivers a crisp, effervescent mouthfeel with smooth finish when chilled. Commonly consumed for quick pick-me-ups, before workouts, or during long drives. Reviews mention polarizing sweetness, reliable fizziness, and convenient 16-ounce portability and noted aftertaste variability.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Erythritol, Citric Acid, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavors, L-Carnitine, L-Tartrate, Caffeine, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Sucralose, Benzoic Acid (Preservative), Niacinamide (Vit. B3), D-Calcium Pantothenate (Vit. B5), Acesulfame Potassium, Salt, Red 40, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit. B6), Blue 1, Cyanocobalamin (Vit. B12).
Check Monster Energy Drink Zero Sugar Ultra Violet - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monster Energy Drink Zero Sugar Ultra Violet - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Cool Whip OK Kosher Certification Zero Sugar Whipping Cream Tub, 8 oz
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink
Chobani Zero Sugar Vanilla
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Where to buy
Monster Energy Drink Zero Sugar Ultra Violet - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


