Is Monster Energy Drink Zero Sugar Ultra Violet - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

Description
Violet-fruited flavor balances tart berry and sweet grape-like notes with subtle floral hints. Carbonated texture delivers a crisp, effervescent mouthfeel with smooth finish when chilled. Commonly consumed for quick pick-me-ups, before workouts, or during long drives. Reviews mention polarizing sweetness, reliable fizziness, and convenient 16-ounce portability and noted aftertaste variability.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- b12
- b5
- natural flavors
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +1 more
b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Violet-fruited flavor balances tart berry and sweet grape-like notes with subtle floral hints. Carbonated texture delivers a crisp, effervescent mouthfeel with smooth finish when chilled. Commonly consumed for quick pick-me-ups, before workouts, or during long drives. Reviews mention polarizing sweetness, reliable fizziness, and convenient 16-ounce portability and noted aftertaste variability.
Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Erythritol, Citric Acid, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavors, L-Carnitine, L-Tartrate, Caffeine, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Sucralose, Benzoic Acid (Preservative), Niacinamide (Vit. B3), D-Calcium Pantothenate (Vit. B5), Acesulfame Potassium, Salt, Red 40, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit. B6), Blue 1, Cyanocobalamin (Vit. B12).
Check Monster Energy Drink Zero Sugar Ultra Violet - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monster Energy Drink Zero Sugar Ultra Violet - 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Cool Whip OK Kosher Certification Zero Sugar Whipping Cream Tub, 8 oz
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink
Chobani Zero Sugar Vanilla
Oikos Triple Zero 17g Protein, 0g Added Sugar, Fat Free Vanilla Greek Yogurt Tub, 32 oz
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Where to buy
Monster Energy Drink Zero Sugar Ultra Violet - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


