Is Monster Energy Java Monster Coffee + Energy Drink Irish Blend - 15 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • heavy cream
  • condensed skim milk
  • b2
  • riboflavin
  • inositol
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +2 more

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brewed Coffee (Filtered Water, Coffee Extract), Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar, Heavy Cream, Glucose, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Panax Ginseng Extract, Color Added, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Caffeine, Ascorbic Acid (Vit, C), Microcrystalline Cellulose, Guar Gum, Sucralose, Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Carrageenan, Maltodextrin, L-carnitine L-tartrate, Inositol, Guarana Extract, D-glucuronolactone, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Riboflavin (Vit, B2)

Check Monster Energy Java Monster Coffee + Energy Drink Irish Blend - 15 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Monster Energy Java Monster Coffee + Energy Drink Irish Blend - 15 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Can, Liquid

Flavor
BitterSweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go