Is Monster Energy Juice Monster Energy + Juice Pacific Punch - 16 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • b12
  • riboflavin
  • b2
  • natural flavors

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet tropical punch flavor with bright citrus notes and a smooth, slightly effervescent texture; commonly consumed as an on-the-go pick-me-up, during workouts, or for social occasions. Customers frequently note strong sweetness, refreshing fruitiness, convenient single-serve packaging, and consistent energy effects across purchases, with varying opinions on sweetness intensity among reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Sugar, Glucose, Orange Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Taurine, Citric Acid, Raspberry Juice Concentrate, Guava Puree, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Caffeine, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Natural Flavors, Niacinamide (Vit. B3), Sucralose, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Passionfruit Juice Concentrate, Gum Arabic, Red 40, Salt, Ester Gum, Inositol, L-Carnitine L-Tartrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit. B6), Riboflavin (Vit. B2), Blue 1, Cyanocobalamin (Vit. B12).

Check Monster Energy Juice Monster Energy + Juice Pacific Punch - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Monster Energy Juice Monster Energy + Juice Pacific Punch - 16 Oz is available at 19 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go