Is Monster Energy Rehab Energy Drink Iced Tea Orangeade - 15.5 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • pantothenic acid
  • inositol
  • b12
  • b5
  • +4 more

pantothenic acid

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

inositol
b12
b5

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brewed Tea (Filtered Water, Black Tea Solids), Orange Juice Concentrate, Glucose, Taurine, Natural Flavors (Contains Orange Pekoe Tea), Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Panax Ginseng Extract, Magnesium Lactate Dihydrate, Calcium Lactate Pentahydrate, Monopotassium Phosphate, Caffeine, Sucralose, Color Added, Concentrated Coconut Water, Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Salt, D-calcium Pantothenate (Vit, B5), L-carnitine L-tartrate, D-glucuronolactone, Guarana Extract, Inositol, Quercetin Dehydrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Acai Puree, Goji Berry Puree, Mangosteen Concentrated Puree, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Monster Rehab Energy Blend: Glucose, L-carnitine, Glucuronolactone, Quercetin, Dv Per Serving, Per 8 Fl, Oz, Pantothenic Acid (Vit, B5), Per Can

Check Monster Energy Rehab Energy Drink Iced Tea Orangeade - 15.5 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Monster Energy Rehab Energy Drink Iced Tea Orangeade - 15.5 Fl. Oz. is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go