Is Monster Energy Ultra Blue Hawaii Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- b12
- inositol
- b5
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +2 more
b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Citric Acid (ph Control), Taurine, Erythritol, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Panax Ginseng Flavor, L-carnitine L-tartrate, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Caffeine, Acesulfame Potassium, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Sucralose, Gum Arabic, Niacinamide (vit. B3), Salt, Ester Gum, D-calcium Pantothenate (vit. B5), Inositol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vit. B6), Blue 1, Cyanocobalamin (vit. B12).
Check Monster Energy Ultra Blue Hawaii against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monster Energy Ultra Blue Hawaii in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Monster Energy Ultra Blue Hawaii is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Can


