Is Monster Energy Ultra Peachy Keen Zero Sugar Vegan?

Description
Peach-forward flavor with bright citrus highlights and a lightly carbonated, crisp mouthfeel; smooth finish with a mild lingering aftertaste. Consumers commonly drink it as an on-the-go energy boost, a pre-workout beverage, or a mixer in social settings. Reviewers frequently cite authentic peach taste, pronounced sweetness, and steady carbonation and portability.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- inositol
- vitamin b5
- D-calcium pantothenate
- +2 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Peach-forward flavor with bright citrus highlights and a lightly carbonated, crisp mouthfeel; smooth finish with a mild lingering aftertaste. Consumers commonly drink it as an on-the-go energy boost, a pre-workout beverage, or a mixer in social settings. Reviewers frequently cite authentic peach taste, pronounced sweetness, and steady carbonation and portability.
Ingredients
carbonated water, citric acid, taurine, sodium citrate, panax ginseng flavor, potassium sorbate (preservative), caffeine, sucralose, modified corn starch, medium chain triglycerides, sodium benzoate (preservative), niacinamide (vit. B3), acesulfame potassium, natural flavors, salt, d-calcium pantothenate (vitamin b5), l-carnitine l-tartrate, inositol, pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin b6), yellow 5, yellow 6, cyanocobalamin (vitamin b12).
Check Monster Energy Ultra Peachy Keen Zero Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monster Energy Ultra Peachy Keen Zero Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Can


