Is Monster Energy Drink Ultra 500ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • molluscs
  • eggs
  • fish
  • crustaceans
  • inositol
  • b12
  • b5
  • taurine

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 500ml energy drink offers a crisp, citrus-tinged flavor with pronounced carbonation and a smooth, effervescent mouthfeel. Commonly consumed chilled for pre-workout boosts, long shifts, or gaming sessions, reviews note convenient portability, a lighter taste than classic varieties, and mixed opinions on a lingering artificial aftertaste, and ease of storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Acid (Citric Acid), Taurine (0.4%), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Flavourings, Panax Ginseng Root Extract (0.08%), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K), Caffeine (0.03%), Preservatives (Sorbic Acid, Benzoic Acid), L-Carnitine L-Tartrate (0.015%), Vitamins (B3, B5, B6, B12), Sodium Chloride, D-Glucronolactone, Guarana Seed Extract (0.002%), Inositol

Check Monster Energy Drink Ultra 500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Monster Energy Drink Ultra 500ml is available at 2 retailers

IcelandTesco

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go