Is Monster Energy Zero Sugar 500ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • inositol
  • b2
  • b12
  • taurine

inositol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Acid (Citric Acid), Flavour Enhancer (Erythritol), Flavourings, Taurine (0.4%), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Panax Ginseng Root Extract (0.08%), L-Carnitine, L-Tartrate (0.04%), Preservatives (Sorbic Acid, Benzoic Acid), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K), Caffeine (0.03%), Colour (Anthocyanins), Vitamins (B3, B6, B2, B12), Guarana Seed Extract (0.002%), Inositol

Check Monster Energy Zero Sugar 500ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Monster Energy Zero Sugar 500ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicSweetCitrus
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go