Is Monster Energy Drink Khaotic 500ml Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • inositol
  • b12
  • taurine
  • b2
  • +1 more

inositol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Sucrose, Juices from Concentrate (10%) (Apple, Orange, Peach, Tangerine, White Grape, Pineapple), Glucose Syrup, Flavourings, Taurine (0.4%), Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Acidity Regulators (Sodium Citrates, Potassium Citrates), Panax Ginseng Root Extract (0.08%), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Caffeine (0.03%), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Steviol Glycosides), Vitamins (B3, B6, B2, B12), Colours (Carotenes, Anthocyanins), L-Carnitine L-Tartrate (0.004%), Inositol

Check Monster Energy Drink Khaotic 500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
CarbonatedLiquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go