Is Monster Mash Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Corn, Corn Meal, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Gelatin, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5 & 6, Trisodium Phosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavor.

Check Monster Mash against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Monster Mash is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go