Is Monster Maxx Maximum Strength Eclipse Energy Drink, 12 Fl. Oz., 12 Count Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vit b12
  • inositol
  • vit b5
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • +2 more

vit b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated & Nitrogenated Water, Sugar, Glucose, Citric Acid, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Panax Ginseng Flavor, Caffeine, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Niacinamide (Vit B3), D-Calcium Pantothenate (Vit B5), L-Carnitine L-Tartrate, Inositol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit B6), Red 40, Blue 1, Cyanocobalamin (Vit B12).

Check Monster Maxx Maximum Strength Eclipse Energy Drink, 12 Fl. Oz., 12 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Monster Maxx Maximum Strength Eclipse Energy Drink, 12 Fl. Oz., 12 Count is available at 2 retailers

WalmartIGA

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go