Is Monster Munch - Pickled Onion Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- per 100g per 1/3 sausage
- beef collagen casing smoke flavouring
- pork
- dextrose
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK (86%), Water, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Potassium Chloride, Citric Acid; Stabiliser: Diphosphates; Beef Collagen Casing Smoke Flavouring, Flavouring, Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid; Herb and Spice Extracts, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite. ALLERGY ADVICE: May contain wheat, milk and soya. NUTRITION This pack contains 3ervings TYPICAL VALUES (microwaved) Per 100g Per 1/3 sausage (53g) Energy Fat 958kl/
Check Monster Munch - Pickled Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monster Munch - Pickled Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


