Is Monster Noodle Snack, Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- 621
- 631
- 304
621
Dietitian noteMonosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, CORN OIL (CONTAINS NATURAL ANTIOXIDANT (304, 306)), SEASONING (YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SOYBEANS, FLAVOUR ENHANCERS (621, 627, 631)), SPICES, SALT, SUGAR. OPTIONAL SACHET CONTAINS ADDITIONAL - SALT, SUGAR, SPICES.
Check Monster Noodle Snack, Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monster Noodle Snack, Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Snack Factory Gluten Free Pretzel Chips
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Where to buy
Monster Noodle Snack, Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried, Piece


