Is Monster Energy Drink Mixxd Punch 500ml Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • e120
  • inositol
  • glycerol esters of wood rosins
  • b12
  • b2
  • +2 more

e120

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Sucrose, Fruit Juices from Concentrate (5.3%) (Apple, Cherry, Cranberry, Mango, Banana), Glucose Syrup, Taurine (0.4%), Acid (Citric Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Flavourings, Thickener (Pectins), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Caffeine (0.03%), Sweetener (Sucralose), Vitamins (B2, B3, B6, B12), Colours (E120, E163), L-Carnitine L-Tartrate (0.004%), Stabilisers (Acacia Gum, Glycerol Esters of Wood Rosins), Sodium Chloride, Inositol, Maltodextrin

Check Monster Energy Drink Mixxd Punch 500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Monster Energy Drink Mixxd Punch 500ml is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking