Is Monster Rehab Energy Drink, Energy Iced Tea Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • pantothenic acid 200
  • b12
  • pantothenic acid 100
  • b5
  • +6 more

pantothenic acid 200

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brewed Tea (Filtered Water, Black Tea Solids), Glucose, Taurine, Apple Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Panax Ginseng Extract, Magnesium Lactate, Calcium Lactate Pentahydrate, Natural Flavor, Caffeine, Maltodextrin, Monopotassium Phosphate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Gum Arabic, Calcium D-pantothenate (Vit, B5), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Concentrated Coconut Water, Salt, Purple Sweet Potato Extract (Color), Ester Gum, Quercetin Dihydrate, Inositol, D-glucuronolactone, Guarana Extract, L-carnitine L-tartrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Goji Berry Extract, Acai Extract, Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Monster Rehab Energy Blend: Glucose, Quercetin, L-carnitine, Glucuronolactone, Pantothenic Acid 100%, Pantothenic Acid 200%

Check Monster Rehab Energy Drink, Energy Iced Tea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Monster Rehab Energy Drink, Energy Iced Tea is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go