Is Monster Rehab Energy Drink, Energy Iced Tea Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • pantothenic acid 100
  • pantothenic acid 200
  • inositol
  • b12
  • +5 more

pantothenic acid 100

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brewed Tea (Filtered Water, Black Tea Solids), Glucose, Taurine, Apple Juice Concentrate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Panax Ginseng Extract, Magnesium Lactate, Calcium Lactate Pentahydrate, Natural Flavor, Caffeine, Maltodextrin, Monopotassium Phosphate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Gum Arabic, Calcium D-pantothenate (Vit, B5), Niacinamide (Vit, B3), Concentrated Coconut Water, Salt, Purple Sweet Potato Extract (Color), Ester Gum, Quercetin Dihydrate, Inositol, D-glucuronolactone, Guarana Extract, L-carnitine L-tartrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit, B6), Goji Berry Extract, Acai Extract, Cyanocobalamin (Vit, B12), Monster Rehab Energy Blend: Glucose, Quercetin, L-carnitine, Glucuronolactone, Pantothenic Acid 100%, Pantothenic Acid 200%

Check Monster Rehab Energy Drink, Energy Iced Tea against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Monster Rehab Energy Drink, Energy Iced Tea is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go