Is Monster Rehab Energy Drink, Watermelon Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • b12
  • b5
  • inositol
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • +4 more

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Apple Juice Concentrate, Taurine, Glucose, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Magnesium Lactate, Watermelon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Lactate, L-Carnitine L-Tartrate, Vegetable Juice (Color), Caffeine, Natural Flavors, Monopotassium Phosphate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Niacinamide (Vit. B3), Salt, D-Calcium Pantothenate (Vit. B5), Inositol, Quercetin Dihydrate, Concentrated Coconut Water, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit. B6), Goji Berry Extract, Acai Juice Powder, Milk Thistle Extract, Cyanocobalamin (Vit. B12).

Check Monster Rehab Energy Drink, Watermelon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soda · Can, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CarbonatedSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go