Is Monster Ultra Red Energy Drink, 16 Fl. Oz., 4 Count Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • b12
  • inositol
  • natural flavors
  • b5
  • +2 more

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

inositol
natural flavors
b5

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Taurine, Erythritol, Sodium Citrate, Panax Ginseng Extract, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Caffeine, Acesulfame Potassium, Sodium Benzoate (Preservative), Sucralose, D-Calcium Pantothenate (Vit. B5), Gum Arabic, Niacinamide (Vit. B3), Natural Flavors, Salt, Ester Gum, L-Carnitine, L-Tartrate, Guarana Extract, D-Glucuronolactone, Inositol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit. B6), Red 40, Blue 1, Cyanocobalamin (Vit. B12).

Check Monster Ultra Red Energy Drink, 16 Fl. Oz., 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Monster Ultra Red Energy Drink, 16 Fl. Oz., 4 Count is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BKrogerSafewayHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruityAcidicSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go