Is Montage Noire Saucisson Sec Dry Cured Sausage Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Lactose, Dextrose, Spices, Garlic, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite, Ferments.
Check Montage Noire Saucisson Sec Dry Cured Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Montage Noire Saucisson Sec Dry Cured Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole
Flavor
GarlickySavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
DryChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchMeal Prep


