Is Montana's BBQ & Bar Pork Back Ribs Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, savory ribs deliver tender, fall-off-the-bone texture and a sweet-savory flavor noted by reviewers; shoppers commonly reheat or grill them for family dinners, casual gatherings, or pub-style meals. Reviews often mention consistent taste and ease of preparation, with occasional packaging complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork back ribs, Sugars (sugar, brown sugar, glucose-fructose, corn syrup, blackstrap molasses, concentrated pineapple juice), Water, Tomato paste, Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated garlic, Modified corn starch, Spices, Natural flavours, Seasoning, Dehydrated onion, Caramel colour, Citric acid, Potassium sorbate, Sodium benzoate, Tamarind extract, Modified palm oil, Modified tapioca starch, Spice extract.

Check Montana's BBQ & Bar Pork Back Ribs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish