Is Montana's BBQ & Bar Pork Back Ribs Vegan?

Description
Smoky, savory ribs deliver tender, fall-off-the-bone texture and a sweet-savory flavor noted by reviewers; shoppers commonly reheat or grill them for family dinners, casual gatherings, or pub-style meals. Reviews often mention consistent taste and ease of preparation, with occasional packaging complaints.
Why it's not vegan
- pork back ribs
- natural flavours
pork back ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, savory ribs deliver tender, fall-off-the-bone texture and a sweet-savory flavor noted by reviewers; shoppers commonly reheat or grill them for family dinners, casual gatherings, or pub-style meals. Reviews often mention consistent taste and ease of preparation, with occasional packaging complaints.
Ingredients
Pork back ribs, Sugars (sugar, brown sugar, glucose-fructose, corn syrup, blackstrap molasses, concentrated pineapple juice), Water, Tomato paste, Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated garlic, Modified corn starch, Spices, Natural flavours, Seasoning, Dehydrated onion, Caramel colour, Citric acid, Potassium sorbate, Sodium benzoate, Tamarind extract, Modified palm oil, Modified tapioca starch, Spice extract.
Check Montana's BBQ & Bar Pork Back Ribs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Montana's BBQ & Bar Pork Back Ribs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bar S Franks Made with Chicken & Pork, 12 Oz.
LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package
Bar S Classic Bologna Made With Chicken, Pork Added
Curly's Baby Back W/Barbecue Sauce Pork Ribs 24 Oz Pack
TEXAS SMOKEHOUSE BBQ SEASONED DRY RUBBED PORK LOIN FILET, TEXAS SMOKEHOUSE BBQ SEASONED
About this product
Meat · Piece


