Is Montana's BBQ & BAR Pulled Pork Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pulled pork
- natural flavour
pulled pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pulled Pork, Sauce (sugars [glucose-fructose, Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Blackstrap Molasses, Concentrated Pineapple Juice], Water, Tomato Paste, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Seasoning And Spices And Spice Extracts, Caramel, Canola Oil, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Tamarind Extract, Dehydrated Garlic).
Check Montana's BBQ & BAR Pulled Pork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Montana's BBQ & BAR Pulled Pork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Meat · Pouch, Piece


