Is Montana's Sauce BBQ Sauce BBQ & Bar Apple Butter BBQ Gluten Free?

Description
Fruit-forward sweetness with mellow smokiness and tangy accents, presented in a thick, glossy texture that adheres well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used for glazing, dipping, sandwiches, and slow-cooked dishes. Customer feedback often highlights its balanced sweet and savory character and versatility, though some note pronounced sweetness and occasional tartness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruit-forward sweetness with mellow smokiness and tangy accents, presented in a thick, glossy texture that adheres well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used for glazing, dipping, sandwiches, and slow-cooked dishes. Customer feedback often highlights its balanced sweet and savory character and versatility, though some note pronounced sweetness and occasional tartness.
Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, Glucose-fructose, Apple Pur�e, Concentrated Apple Juice, Blackstrap Molasses, Concentrated Pineapple Juice), Tomato Paste, Water, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Seasoning (sulphites), Spices, Spice Extracts, Tamarind Extract, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Caramel, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Dehydrated Onion, Garlic Powder. Contains: Sulphites.
Check Montana's Sauce BBQ Sauce BBQ & Bar Apple Butter BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Montana's Sauce BBQ Sauce BBQ & Bar Apple Butter BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


