Is Montauban Raspberry Vanilla Chocolate Authentic French Macarons, Raspberry Vanilla Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized egg white
  • cream agar-agar
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • natural flavoring raspberry
  • chocolate
  • white chocolate

pasteurized egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND GRANULATED SUGAR, ALMONDS, ICING ICING SUGAR (SUGAR, POTATO STARCH), PASTEURIZED CREAM (MILK), PASTEURIZED EGG WHITE, RASPBERRY PUREE, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), CHOCOLATE (COCOA PASTE, SUGAR, COCOA BUFFER, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), COCOA POWDER, SORBITOL RASPBERRY POWDER (RASPBERRY PUREE, APPLE FIBERS, NATURAL FLAVORING RASPBERRY, CONCENTRATED (RADISH, CREAM AGAR-AGAR, (MILK), CARROT)), FRUIT PECTIN, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CULTURES), VANILLA PODS, VANILLA PASTE ((CONTAINS ALCOHOL) GLUCOSE SYRUP SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL EXTRACT OF BOURBON VANILLA PODS, CARAMELIZED SUGAR), DEPLETED VANILLA BEANS, NATURAL COLORING: PLANT AND FRUIT EXTRACTS (ACEROLA, BEETROOT, LEMON).

Check Montauban Raspberry Vanilla Chocolate Authentic French Macarons, Raspberry Vanilla Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruityChocolatey
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go