Is Montchevre Chevre Goat Cheese Fresh Honey Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized goat milk
- refinery sucrose syrup
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Goat Milk, Honey Granules (Refinery Sucrose Syrup, Honey), Salt, Cheese Cultures, Vegetal Rennet, Natamycin (Natural Mold & Yeast Inhibitor)
Check Montchevre Chevre Goat Cheese Fresh Honey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Montchevre Chevre Goat Cheese Fresh Honey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Ham Honey Water Added - 9 Oz
HONEY MAID Fresh Stacks Graham Crackers, Travel Snacks, 12.2 oz (6 Multi Snack Packs)
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Honey Smoked Turkey BreastLunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Where to buy
Montchevre Chevre Goat Cheese Fresh Honey is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


