Is Montchevre Chevre Goat Cheese Fresh Honey Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized goat milk
  • cheese cultures

pasteurized goat milk

Dietitian note

Goat's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Goat Milk, Honey Granules (Refinery Sucrose Syrup, Honey), Salt, Cheese Cultures, Vegetal Rennet, Natamycin (Natural Mold & Yeast Inhibitor)

Check Montchevre Chevre Goat Cheese Fresh Honey against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Montchevre Chevre Goat Cheese Fresh Honey is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsHy-VeeWegmansUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDippingGarnishing