Is Montchevre Crumbled Feta Goat Milk Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pasteurized goat milk
  • microbial rennet
  • dextrose

pasteurized goat milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Goat Milk, Anti-caking (Powdered Cellulose, Dextrose, Enzymes), Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Rennet

Check Montchevre Crumbled Feta Goat Milk Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Montchevre Crumbled Feta Goat Milk Cheese is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleCentral Market

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
TangySaltySavory
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichCookingMeal Prep