Is Montchevre Truffle Goat Cheese Log - 4oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured pasteurized goat's milk
cultured pasteurized goat's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Black Summer Truffle Breakings (Black Summer Truffle, Truffle Juice [Black Summer Truffle, Water], Salt, Natural Truffle Flavor), Salt. Enzymes.
Check Montchevre Truffle Goat Cheese Log - 4oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Montchevre Truffle Goat Cheese Log - 4oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Log, Pre-Sliced Specialty Cheese, 16 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet
Kirkland Goat Cheese
TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE TUBETTI PASTA AND CREAMY TRUFFLE PARMESAN CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE-ALL TOPPED WITH INSANELY TASTY PANKO BREADCRUMBS, TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE
Artificially Flavored Cheddar Cheese Balls, Corn Snacks - 20oz (1lb 4oz) 567g - Market Pantry™
Where to buy
Montchevre Truffle Goat Cheese Log - 4oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Roll


