Is Montchevre Truffle Goat Cheese Log - 4oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized goat's milk
  • natural truffle flavor

cultured pasteurized goat's milk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural truffle flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Black Summer Truffle Breakings (Black Summer Truffle, Truffle Juice [Black Summer Truffle, Water], Salt, Natural Truffle Flavor), Salt. Enzymes.

Check Montchevre Truffle Goat Cheese Log - 4oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Montchevre Truffle Goat Cheese Log - 4oz is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsTarget

About this product

Cheese · Roll

Flavor
EarthyTangySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingTopping