Is Montchevre Truffle Goat Cheese Log - 4oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cultured pasteurized goat's milk
- natural truffle flavor
cultured pasteurized goat's milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Black Summer Truffle Breakings (Black Summer Truffle, Truffle Juice [Black Summer Truffle, Water], Salt, Natural Truffle Flavor), Salt. Enzymes.
Check Montchevre Truffle Goat Cheese Log - 4oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Montchevre Truffle Goat Cheese Log - 4oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Idahoan Gluten Free Four Cheese Mashed Potatoes - 4oz
BelGioioso Fresh Mozzarella Log, Pre-Sliced Specialty Cheese, 16 oz Refrigerated Plastic Packet
Kirkland Goat Cheese
TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE TUBETTI PASTA AND CREAMY TRUFFLE PARMESAN CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE-ALL TOPPED WITH INSANELY TASTY PANKO BREADCRUMBS, TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE
Artificially Flavored Cheddar Cheese Balls, Corn Snacks - 20oz (1lb 4oz) 567g - Market Pantry™
Where to buy
Montchevre Truffle Goat Cheese Log - 4oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Roll


