Is Monteli Pizza, Organic, Tomatoes, Pesto & Arugula Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic hard gelatine cheese
- microbial rennet
organic hard gelatine cheese
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Starter Cultures), Organic Sun Flower Oil, Organic Diced Tomatoes, Organic Hard Gelatine Cheese, Organic Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Starter Cultures) Organic Arugula, Organic Basil, Salt, Organic Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Starter Cultures), Organic Sugar, Organic Oregano, Organic Wheat Starch, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Lemon Juice, Waxy Corn Starch, Yeast, Organic Dried Basil, Organic Dried Oregano.
Check Monteli Pizza, Organic, Tomatoes, Pesto & Arugula against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monteli Pizza, Organic, Tomatoes, Pesto & Arugula in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Chunky Tomato Bisque, Made With Organic Tomatoes, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Kirkland Signature Organic Diced Tomatoes
MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED THIN CRUST TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA PIZZA, MARGHERITA
Muir Glen Organic Diced Tomatoes Fire Roasted -- 14.5 oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


