Is Monteli Pizza, Organic, Tomatoes, Pesto & Arugula Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- organic medium fat hard cheese
- organic hard gelatine cheese
- organic pasteurized milk
- cheese
- microbial rennet
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Starter Cultures), Organic Sun Flower Oil, Organic Diced Tomatoes, Organic Hard Gelatine Cheese, Organic Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Starter Cultures) Organic Arugula, Organic Basil, Salt, Organic Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Organic Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Rennet, Starter Cultures), Organic Sugar, Organic Oregano, Organic Wheat Starch, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Lemon Juice, Waxy Corn Starch, Yeast, Organic Dried Basil, Organic Dried Oregano.
Check Monteli Pizza, Organic, Tomatoes, Pesto & Arugula against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monteli Pizza, Organic, Tomatoes, Pesto & Arugula in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Chunky Tomato Bisque, Made With Organic Tomatoes, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Kirkland Signature Organic Diced Tomatoes
MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED THIN CRUST TOPPED WITH MOZZARELLA PIZZA, MARGHERITA
Muir Glen Organic Diced Tomatoes Fire Roasted -- 14.5 oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


