Is MONTEREY CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH DICED RED SKIN & SWEET POTATOES, GREEN BEANS AND A BBQ SAUCE, TOPPED WITH MONTEREY CHEESE BOWLS, MONTEREY CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken powder
  • chicken fat
  • dried chicken broth
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • monterey jack cheddar cheese blend
  • cooked white meat chicken
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • red skin potatoes

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: GREEN BEANS, COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, RED SKIN POTATOES, SWEET POTATOES, SUGAR, MONTEREY JACK CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR]), ONIONS, 2% OR LESS OF TOMATO PASTE, TOMATO CONCENTRATE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CHICKEN FAT, VINEGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, SALT, CHILI PEPPER, CARAMEL COLOR, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEASONING (DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, TAMARIND, GARLIC POWDER, SMOKE FLAVORING, DRIED ONIONS, NATURAL FLAVORS, CAYENNE RED PEPPER, GARLIC, DRIED GARLIC.

Check MONTEREY CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH DICED RED SKIN & SWEET POTATOES, GREEN BEANS AND A BBQ SAUCE, TOPPED WITH MONTEREY CHEESE BOWLS, MONTEREY CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MONTEREY CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH DICED RED SKIN & SWEET POTATOES, GREEN BEANS AND A BBQ SAUCE, TOPPED WITH MONTEREY CHEESE BOWLS, MONTEREY CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSnacking