Is MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, MONTEREY JACK Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

monterey jack cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES).

Check MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, MONTEREY JACK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCookingTopping
Lactose Free? MONTEREY JACK CHEESE, MONTEREY JACK | Spoonful