Is MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO, HABANERO AND GHOST PEPPERS, JALAPENO, HABANERO AND GHOST PEPPERS Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- monterey jack cheese
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Pepper Blend (Jalapeno Peppers, Habanero Peppers, Ghost Peppers), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO, HABANERO AND GHOST PEPPERS, JALAPENO, HABANERO AND GHOST PEPPERS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO, HABANERO AND GHOST PEPPERS, JALAPENO, HABANERO AND GHOST PEPPERS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Where to buy
MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH JALAPENO, HABANERO AND GHOST PEPPERS, JALAPENO, HABANERO AND GHOST PEPPERS is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


