Is MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE, WALNUT OAT GRANOLA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE & GOLDEN RAISINS SNACKS, MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE, WALNUT OAT GRANOLA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE & GOLDEN RAISINS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • semisweet chocolate
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Enzymes, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Walnut Oat Granola With Dark Chocolate (Rolled Oats, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Brown Rice Syrup, Walnuts, Honey, Rice Crisps (Milled Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt), Canola Oil, Flax Seeds, Wheat Germ, Salt, Natural Flavor), Golden Raisins (Golden Raisins, Sunflower Oil, Sulfur Dioxide (For Color Retention))

Check MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE, WALNUT OAT GRANOLA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE & GOLDEN RAISINS SNACKS, MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE, WALNUT OAT GRANOLA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE & GOLDEN RAISINS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE, WALNUT OAT GRANOLA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE & GOLDEN RAISINS SNACKS, MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE, WALNUT OAT GRANOLA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE & GOLDEN RAISINS is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSavoryMild
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go
Lactose Free? MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE, WALNUT OAT GRANOLA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE & GOLDEN RAISINS SNACKS, MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE, WALNUT OAT GRANOLA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE & GOLDEN RAISINS | Spoonful