Is MONTEREY JACK SLICED CHEESE, MONTEREY JACK Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- dairy
- milk
- pasteurized organic milk
- cheese cultures
dairy
Dietitian noteUnless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt And Vegetable Enzymes
Check MONTEREY JACK SLICED CHEESE, MONTEREY JACK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MONTEREY JACK SLICED CHEESE, MONTEREY JACK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
MONTEREY JACK SLICED CHEESE, MONTEREY JACK is available at 1 retailer
Whole Foods
About this product
Cheese · Slice
Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingCooking


