Is MONTEREY JACK WITH BUFFALO SEASONING CHEESE NUGGETS, MONTEREY JACK WITH BUFFALO SEASONING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), BUFFALO SEASONING (MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, WATER, CANOLA OIL, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, ROSEMARY EXTRACT [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM DIACETATE, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PAPRIKA EXTRACT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ACETIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING AGENT], DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check MONTEREY JACK WITH BUFFALO SEASONING CHEESE NUGGETS, MONTEREY JACK WITH BUFFALO SEASONING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch