Is Monterey Sliced Mushrooms Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • pantothenic acid
  • b5
  • b2
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

pantothenic acid

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SLICED EXCELLENT SOURCE OF VITAMIN D 600 0 4 17:36 08/2024 Nutrition Facts About 25 servings per container, Serv size: 2/3 Cup (85g), Amount per serving: Calories 20, Total Fat 0g (0% DV), Sat Fat 0g (0% DV), Trans Fat 0g, Cholest 0mg (0% DV), Sodium 15mg (1% DV), Total Carb 3g (1% DV), Dietary Fiber 1g (4% DV), Total Sugars 0g (Incl 0g Added Sugars, 0% DV), Protein 3g, Vitamin D 10mcg (50% DV), Calcium 0mg (0% DV), Iron 2mg (10% DV), Potas, 300mg (6% DV), Riboflavin(B2) 03mg (25% DV), Niacin(B3) 3mg (20% DV), Pantothenic Acid(B5) 1mg (25% DV), Selenium 8mcg (15% DV), Copper 03mg (30% DV) MONTEREY MUSHROOMS, LLC • WATSONVILLE, CA 95076 • MONTEREYMUSHROOMSCON NET IMT 007 (2976)

Check Monterey Sliced Mushrooms against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.